Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Thankless in Death

Cover of Thankless in Death

Thankless in Death

In Death, Book 37

J. D. Robb

Written by
J. D. Robb
Length
13 hrs 22 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Listed
$21.26
Publisher
Brilliance Audio
Released
2013-09-17

Shelved under

What it is

The year 2060 is drawing to a close, and Thanksgiving is just around the corner. It's a time for loved ones to come together. But sometimes the deepest hatreds seethe within the closest relationships, and blood flows faster than water....

For Lieutenant Eve Dallas of the NYPSD, the job is a useful reminder of what she has to be grateful for this season. Hosting Roarke's big Irish family for the holiday may be challenging, but it's a joyful improvement on her own dark childhood.

Other couples aren't as lucky as Eve and Roarke. The Reinholds, for example, are lying on the floor of their Downing Street apartment, stabbed and bludgeoned almost beyond recognition. Those who knew them are stunned - and even more heartbroken by the overwhelming evidence that they were murdered by their own son. Twenty-six-year-old Jerry hadn't exactly made a good impression on all the bosses who fired him or the girlfriend who dumped him - but they didn't think he was capable of this.

Turns out Jerry is not only capable of brutality but taking a liking to it. With the money he's stolen from his parents, and a long list of grievances, he intends to finally make his mark on the world. Eve and her team already know the who, how, and why of this murder. What they need to pinpoint is where Jerry's going to strike next.

About the series

In Death in order →

In Death — 94 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
  2. 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
  3. 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
  4. 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
  5. 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
  6. 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
  7. 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
  8. 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
  9. 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
  10. 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
  11. 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
  12. 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
  13. 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
  14. 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
  15. 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
  16. 42 Brotherhood in Death4.7
  17. 43 Apprentice in Death4.8
  18. 44 Echoes in Death: In Death, Book 444.7
  19. 45 Secrets in Death: In Death, Book 454.7
  20. 46 Dark in Death: In Death, Book 464.7
  21. 47 Leverage in Death: In Death, Book 474.7
  22. 48 Connections in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel4.7
  23. 48 Connections in Death: An Eve Dallas thriller (Book 48)4.6
  24. 49 Vendetta in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel4.7

More from the ledger

  1. Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
  2. Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
  3. Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
  4. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
  6. The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
  7. Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
  8. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy