Listening / Delusion In Death
- Written by
- J. D. Robb
- Read by
- Susan Ericksen
- Length
- 13 hrs 8 min
- Rating
- 4.7 / 5
- Listed
- $21.12
- Publisher
- Brilliance Audio
- Released
- 2012-09-11
Shelved under
What it is
It was just another after-work happy-hour bar downtown, where business professionals unwound with a few drinks, complained about the boss, maybe hooked up with someone for the night. Until something went terribly wrong. At first it was just a friction in the air. The noise intensified. The crowd seemed oppressive. Some sharp words were exchanged, some pushing and shoving.
Then the madness descended. And after 12 minutes of chaos and violence, 80 people lay dead.
Eve Dallas is trying to sort out the inexplicable events. Surviving witnesses talk about seeing things - monsters and swarms of bees. They describe sudden, overwhelming feelings of fear and rage and paranoia. When forensics makes its report, the mass delusions make more sense: it appears the bar patrons were exposed to a cocktail of chemicals and illegal drugs that could drive people into temporary insanity - if not kill them outright.
But that doesn’t explain who would unleash such horror - or why. Eve’s husband, Roarke, happens to own the bar, yet he’s convinced the attack wasn’t directed at him. It’s bigger than that. And if Eve can’t figure it out fast, it could happen again, anytime, anywhere. Because it’s airborne....
- 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
- 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
- 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
- 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
- 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
- 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
- 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
- 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
- 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
- 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
- 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
- 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
- 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
- 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
- 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
- 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
- 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
- 42 Brotherhood in Death4.7
- 43 Apprentice in Death4.8
- 44 Echoes in Death: In Death, Book 444.7
- 45 Secrets in Death: In Death, Book 454.7
- 46 Dark in Death: In Death, Book 464.7
- 47 Leverage in Death: In Death, Book 474.7
- 48 Connections in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel4.7
More from the ledger
- Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
- Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
- Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
- Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
- The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
- Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy







