Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / No Fortunate Son

Cover of No Fortunate Son

No Fortunate Son

Brad Taylor

Written by
Brad Taylor
Length
13 hrs 16 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Listed
$22.35
Series
Pike Logan, Book 7
Publisher
W. F. Howes Ltd
Released
2023-02-01

Shelved under

What it is

How much is a single life worth?

The Taskforce – a highly clandestine Special Forces unit – suffers a personal blow. The niece of their commander has been taken. He sends Pike Logan to find her, but she isn't the only one who's disappeared. An unknown and professional force is taking military relatives of the US political elite. The mission takes top operator Pike Logan to the UK, where the Taskforce are given an ultimatum: cease all counter-terrorist operations or watch the hostages die one by one...

About the series

Pike Logan in order →

Pike Logan — 51 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 3.5 Gut Instinct4.6
  2. 4 The Widow's Strike4.3
  3. 4 The Widow's Strike4.6
  4. 4.5 Black Flag: A Taskforce Story4.7
  5. 5 The Polaris Protocol4.3
  6. 5 The Polaris Protocol4.6
  7. 6 Days of Rage: A Pike Logan Thriller, Book 64.7
  8. 6 Days of Rage4.0
  9. 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
  10. 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
  11. 7.5 The Recruit: A Taskforce Story4.7
  12. 8 The Insider Threat
  13. 8 The Insider Threat: A Pike Logan Thriller4.5
  14. 9 The Forgotten Soldier
  15. 9 The Forgotten Soldier4.7
  16. 10 Ghosts of War
  17. 10 Ghosts of War: A Pike Logan Thriller4.7
  18. 10.5 The Target: A Taskforce Story, Featuring an Excerpt from Ring of Fire4.6
  19. 11 Ring of Fire: A Pike Logan Thriller4.7
  20. 11 Ring of Fire
  21. 12 Operator Down3.5
  22. 12 Operator Down: A Pike Logan Thriller4.7
  23. 12.5 The Ruins: A Taskforce Story4.6
  24. 13 Daughter of War

More from the ledger

  1. Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
  2. Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
  3. Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
  4. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
  6. The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
  7. Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
  8. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy